109things logo
Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown

3.5 out of 5 stars (4 customer reviews)

List Price: $14.95
Price: $11.21 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25!
You Save: $3.74 (25%)
 
  Add to shopping cart
 
Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours. Ships from Amazon.com.

28 used & new items available from $5.00.

Save to compare

You can also find this item at Amazon.com

Like this item? I want it   I have it   I love it!

Item Attributes

ASIN: 1845963210
Author: Ian Halperin
Binding: Paperback
Dewey Decimal Number: 791.430979494
EAN: 9781845963217
Feature:
- ISBN13: 9781845963217
- Condition: NEW
- Notes: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark.
ISBN: 1845963210
Label: Mainstream Publishing
Manufacturer: Mainstream Publishing
No. Of Items: 1
No. Of Pages: 238
Package Dimensions:
- Height: 0.63 inches
- Length: 7.72 inches
- Width: 4.88 inches
- Weight: 0.44 pounds
Product Group: Book
Publication Date: Jun 1, 2009
Publisher: Mainstream Publishing
Release Date: Apr 6, 2009
Sales Rank: 434456
Studio: Mainstream Publishing

Product Description

Ian Halperin is no stranger to undercover investigations. He posed as a model in 2001 to expose the fashion industry, his resulting in the exposé Shut Up and Smile. In Hollywood Undercover, he gives us a unique and scandalous glimpse behind the scenes of the movie business. This time he poses as an aspiring actor and soon finds himself with an agent, a job offer (admittedly in a hard-core porn film) and ultimately a part in The Aviator, directed by Martin Scorcese. In the interim, he is surprised to uncover anti-Semitism in Hollywood; infiltrates the Church of Scientology, whose celebrity stable includes Tom Cruise and John Travolta; and meets numerous A-listers, including Brad Pitt, Barbra Streisand, and Leonardo DiCaprio, who give him the inside track on what life in Hollywood is really like.
Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltownproduct

Customer Reviews

1 out of 5 stars Waste of money
20 people found this review helpful.
I was expecting a great, juicy exposé of insider news and gossip in this book and was sorely disappointed. Mr. Halperin's writing style is weak, he never mentions names when disclosing supposedly sordid secrets, and his facts are often inaccurate. In one section, he mentions how Debbie Reynolds stole Eddie Fisher away from Elizabeth Taylor, when quite the opposite is true. The information that is in this book is basically what one can read in any People magazine--and People has far better photos. The photos in this book are amateurish and feature the author in his ridiculous sequined coat and bow-tie. I hate to be mean, but this is one book that you shouldn't waste your time on. I bought it because of the two positive reviews--I was misinformed.

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltownproduct
1

4 out of 5 stars Captivating
5 people found this review helpful.
I bought this book after hearing the author interviewed on a morning radio show (The Jay Thomas Show). What intrigued me the most was that the author said he started out to do a documentary on being an aspiring actor in Hollywood and came to Scientology. During the interview, the author claimed he was hiding out in the mountains of Canada as a result of threats he'd received on the phone and he's scared for his life.

Needless to say, I wanted to read all about the mysterious Scientologists.

I also was interested to see how everyone in Hollywood knows certain people are gay but that it's totally unknown to the general public. The reason I gave the book 4 stars was because he chooses not to out the actors...I wish he'd name drop.

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltownproduct
4

5 out of 5 stars Humorous account of Hollywood life
3 people found this review helpful.
This book was written in a funny, conversational style. It poked fun at the business of trying to make it in Hollywood, and revealed a sordid underbelly that I already suspected was there. I really liked the infiltration of the Scientology group, and the author's humorous antics...especially his wardrobe choices. This is a quick, fun read.

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltownproduct
5

4 out of 5 stars Very good insught into showbiz
It is a very good book which gives a full insight into the world of showbiz. you could see the book was very well researched.

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltownproduct
4

Similar Items

Here are some similar items that might interest you.

1 Brangelina: The Untold Story of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie Brangelina: The Untold Story of Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie by Ian Halperin (Book)
2.0 out of 5 stars (32 reviews)
from $5.99

Binding: Hardcover
Published: Dec 4, 2009


Customer Quips
“RICK "SHAQ" GOLDSTEIN SAYS: "HYPOCRITICAL AUTHOR"”, “What happened to legitimate journalistic standards with this book?”, “should be retitled: Angelina Jolie Biography”, “Angelina and whoever”, “Totally Underwhelming”

Save to compare

2 Bad And Beautiful: Inside the Dazzling and Deadly World of Supermodels Bad And Beautiful: Inside the Dazzling and Deadly World of Supermodels by Ian Halperin (Book)
4.0 out of 5 stars (36 reviews)
from $49.99

Binding: Paperback
Published: Feb 1, 2003


Customer Quips
“Brave, Fascinating Book”, “The sensationalist cover should tip you off...”, “If you're not outraged, you're not paying attention.”, “Save your money! Don't buy this book!”, “good material, poorly presented”

Save to compare

3 Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson by Ian Halperin (Book)
2.0 out of 5 stars (184 reviews)
from $2.87

Binding: Hardcover
Published: Jul 14, 2009
Edition: 1St Edition


Customer Quips
“High on sensationalism, low on facts”, “Professional Fan Fiction”, “Badly edited trash, pure research fail”, “Nothing Revealed”, “Horrible biography consisting of hearsay, not recommended”

Save to compare

4 Perez Hilton's True Bloggywood Stories: The Glamorous Life of Beating, Cheating, and Overdosing Perez Hilton's True Bloggywood Stories: The Glamorous Life of Beating, Cheating, and Overdosing by Perez Hilton, Jared Shapiro (Book)
2.5 out of 5 stars (15 reviews)
from $5.47

Binding: Paperback
Published: Dec 1, 2009


Customer Quips
“Famous for being famous”, “Hot Garbage”, “Pure Tripe! Rehashed "gossip"!!!”, “This guy is a bad pop culture joke.Why would anyone care what this creature thinks.”, “honey, it's HO-ribble”

Save to compare

5 Tom Cruise: An Unauthorized Biography Tom Cruise: An Unauthorized Biography by Andrew Morton (Book)
4.0 out of 5 stars (143 reviews)
from $1.97

Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Published: Feb 3, 2009
Edition: Reprint


Customer Quips
“Stunning Biography!”, “Worth the Read and Well Written”, “Brillant, WELL RESEARCHED, COURAGEOUS BOOK”, “How A Smart, Talented Guy Went Wrong”, “Katie Caught in Crazy Cult's Clutches”

Save to compare

Other Formats

This item is also available in these media formats.

1 Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown by Ian Halperin (Book)
3.5 out of 5 stars (4 reviews)
from $5.40

Binding: Hardcover
Published: Jan, 2007
Edition: Airport / Ireland / Export Ed


Customer Quips
“Waste of money”, “Captivating”, “Humorous account of Hollywood life”, “Very good insught into showbiz”

Save to compare

2 Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown by Ian Halperin (Book)
3.5 out of 5 stars (4 reviews)
from $9.75

Binding: Hardcover
Published: Apr 28, 2008


Customer Quips
“Waste of money”, “Captivating”, “Humorous account of Hollywood life”, “Very good insught into showbiz”

Save to compare

All Items For Sale

Price Condition Seller Information Ready to buy?
$11.21
You save 25%
New
Seller: AMAZON.COM

Comments: Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Add to shopping cart
$5.00
You save 67%
Used - verygood
Seller: WORLDOFBOOKSUSA

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (23485 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$6.38
You save 57%
New
Seller: PBSHOP

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (19376 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$6.40
You save 57%
New
Seller: THE_BOOK_DEPOSITORY_

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (122365 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$8.65
You save 42%
New
Seller: THERMITE-MEDIA

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (64901 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$8.66
You save 42%
New
Seller: SMOKYMTNBOOKS

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (128990 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$8.89
You save 41%
New
Seller: THE_BOOK_COMMUNITY

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (6681 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$9.27
You save 38%
New
Seller: BARGAINBOOKSTORES-

Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars (45959 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$9.31
You save 38%
New
Seller: A1BOOKS

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (87460 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$9.38
You save 37%
New
Seller: PBSHOP

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (19376 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$9.94
You save 34%
New
Seller: SUPERMART

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (68356 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart

New Items For Sale

Price Condition Seller Information Ready to buy?
$11.21
You save 25%
New
Seller: AMAZON.COM

Comments: Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Add to shopping cart
$6.38
You save 57%
New
Seller: PBSHOP

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (19375 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand new book delivered from the UK in 10-14 days..
Add to shopping cart
$6.40
You save 57%
New
Seller: THE_BOOK_DEPOSITORY_

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (122368 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail.
Add to shopping cart
$8.65
You save 42%
New
Seller: THERMITE-MEDIA

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (64902 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!.
Add to shopping cart
$8.66
You save 42%
New
Seller: SMOKYMTNBOOKS

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (128990 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER 850,000 FEEDBACKS POSTED!!!.
Add to shopping cart
$8.89
You save 41%
New
Seller: THE_BOOK_COMMUNITY

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (6681 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Customer oriented seller. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. Delivery in 7-11 business days..
Add to shopping cart
$9.27
You save 38%
New
Seller: BARGAINBOOKSTORES-

Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars (45959 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books sold! 98% Positive feedback. Compare our books, prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Add to shopping cart
$9.31
You save 38%
New
Seller: A1BOOKS

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (87461 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand new item. Over 6 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: I20100222094703G.
Add to shopping cart
$9.38
You save 37%
New
Seller: PBSHOP

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (19375 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand new book delivered from the UK in 10-14 days. Over 1 million sold.
Add to shopping cart
$9.94
You save 34%
New
Seller: SUPERMART

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (68356 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: BRAND NEW, 300K+ DVDs, Books and CDs-Fast Shipping.
Add to shopping cart
$10.15
You save 32%
New
Seller: INDOOBESTSELLERS

Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (17269 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: BRAND NEW.
Add to shopping cart

Used Items For Sale

Price Condition Seller Information Ready to buy?
$5.00
You save 67%
Used - verygood
Seller: WORLDOFBOOKSUSA

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (23485 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Add to shopping cart
$10.02
You save 33%
Used - mint
Seller: THERMITE-MEDIA

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (64902 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!.
Add to shopping cart
$10.03
You save 33%
Used - mint
Seller: SBD-

Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars (42861 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served..
Add to shopping cart
$10.05
You save 33%
Used - mint
Seller: INDOOBESTSELLERS

Rating: 4.5 out of 5 stars (17269 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: BRAND NEW.
Add to shopping cart
$13.60
You save 9%
Used - verygood
Seller: ANY_BOOK

Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars (56106 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: Huge seller with millions of transactions! Satisfaction Guaranteed..
Add to shopping cart
$29.99 Used - mint
Seller: ALLBOOKSWEB

Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars (372 ratings) View feedback

Shipping: Usually ships in 1-2 business days.

Comments: PAPERBACK. May contain some shelf wear. Amazon A-to-z Guarantee purchase protection. Great customer service!.
Add to shopping cart

Price Alerts

Be alerted when prices and the sales rank of this item meet your criteria. Not only do you save money, you can also ask Amazon.com to refund the difference when the price of an item you bought in the past 30 days drops!

Instructions:

  • The prices you set are in US dollars.
  • The alerts for this item will overwrite previous alerts with the same email address.
  • Leave the field blank if you do not wish to set an alert.

Alert me when:

Amazon.com price falls below: $ Currently $11.21
Lowest new price falls below: $ Currently $6.38
Lowest used price falls below: $ Currently $5.00
Sales rank falls below: Currently 434456
Sales rank rises above: Currently 434456
  
Email address:
  
 

 
 
Options

To view prices in your currency, please set the exchange rate. (find rates)

1 US Dollar is equivalent to in my currency.
 (eg. 2.5 or $1.5)

Items You Have Viewed

philosophy | hope in a jar | world-famous daily facial moisturizer cream

Save to compare

Hollywood Undercover: Revealing the Sordid Secrets of Tinseltown

Save to compare

The Magic Christian

Save to compare

Solio Universal Hybrid Solar Charger (Black)

Save to compare

CaseCrown 10-Inch Netbook Premium Memory Foam Pouch Case with Front Pocket (Black)

Save to compare

Panasonic MC-V199H HEPA Filter for MC-UL671 and MC-UL675 Upright Vacuum Cleaners

Save to compare

Bad Romance

Save to compare

Miss Conception

Save to compare

Badfinger

Save to compare

Bodylastics ***MAX TENSION Heavy Duty Exercise Resistance Bands System with User Book & DVD

Save to compare

P90X Extreme Home Fitness Workout Program - 13 DVDs, Nutrition Guide, Exercise Planner

Save to compare

blog | mobile | about | contact | shipping & payment | ©2010 109things