![]() |
|
|
The Gospel According to Jesus
54 used & new items available
from $0.01.
Save to compare You can also find this item at Amazon.com Like this item? I want it I have it I love it! |
| ASIN: | 0310394910 |
| Author: | John F. MacArthur Jr. |
| Binding: | Paperback |
| Dewey Decimal Number: | 230 |
| EAN: | 9780310394914 |
| Edition: | Revised & expanded |
| ISBN: | 0310394910 |
| Label: | Zondervan |
| Manufacturer: | Zondervan |
| No. Of Items: | 1 |
| No. Of Pages: | 304 |
| Package Dimensions: |
- Height: 0.9 inches
- Length: 9 inches
- Width: 6 inches
- Weight: 0.75 pounds
|
| Product Group: | Book |
| Publication Date: | Mar 18, 1994 |
| Publisher: | Zondervan |
| Sales Rank: | 262770 |
| Studio: | Zondervan |
| UPC: | 025986394912 |
A Vital Work, especially for the megachurch movementIn a nutshell, MacArthur attempts to take on the concept that people can make allegedly sincere professions of faith in Christ and then be considered a Christian with certain eternal security even if their life bears no good fruit after their supposed conversion. This is an important question, both from a theological standpoint as well as from a Christian living perspective. An increasing number of churches, particularly a number of megachurches, have appeared to shy away from topics that remind people of the reality of sin, the need for repentance and forgiveness, and the important desire of being obedient to God and His Word because such sentiments are increasingly unpopular within the realm of comfortable Christianity. MacArthur argues that good works are not a precondition of salvation, thus affirming the historic Protestant position of salvation by faith alone in Jesus Christ and relying on His grace. But having affirmed this position, MacArthur then goes into fabulous Biblical detail concerning the FRUITS by which genuine salvation can be measured. Critics of MacArthur's book have argued that MacArthur is preaching a works based salvation, but I think it's clear that MacArthur is not doing that. What he is saying is exactly what the Bible says, and what the historic Christian church has long affirmed - that salvation is by faith alone in Jesus Christ, and that genuine faith in Christ will produce good works via the influence of the Holy Spirit that is indicative of genuine salvation and the genuinely changed life that the Bible repeatedly speaks of for people who are truly converted. If critics want to call this a works based salvation, I believe this to be a serious oversight of the clear distinctions MacArthur makes between salvation by faith, versus the logical and Biblically outlined fruits of genuine salvation.
MacArthur further demonstrates that those who affirm easy believism and decry this as a works based salvation stand on extremely problematic ground relative to their own position on salvation. MacArthur points out that it is highly dubious to offer an easy believism salvation that basically states that as long as we make some kind of supposedly sincere affirmation of Jesus, we can then claim we are saved while continuing to live an unsaved life and not worry about whether our salvation is certain or not. This is an extraordinarily cheap form of salvation as a matter of Christian living. And I also believe it is catastrophic as a matter of theology. If all are agreed that the Holy Spirit enters a person's life upon faith in Christ, and all are agreed that the Holy Spirit is fully divine, how do the proponents of easy believism reconcile the notion that someone who is supposedly right with God and who has the Holy Spirit in them can continue to live an apostate life? What does that say about the omnipotence of the Holy Spirit if the Spirit can enter someone, but not change them? It seems to me that to believe in the concept of the 'carnal Christian' who never repents, never seeks forgiveness, never acknowledges sin, and never seeks to be obedient to God - all the while claiming that the Holy Spirit is in this person, almost automatically forces an argument for the impotence of the Holy Spirit as a matter of theology. Not only does this not make sense and cheapens both the Christian life and the Christian God, it results in a different gospel.
In conclusion, I believe that MacArthur has written an important book that is well documented Biblically. The Bible does not teach the concept of apostate Christians, it does not teach easy believism. It does teach that salvation is by faith, and that when a person makes a truly sincere profession of faith in Christ, the Holy Spirit will enter that person, and change that person over time by conforming him/her to the image of God. It does not teach that someone can make a profession in Christ at some point, and then God leaves that person alone to continue living a life that doesn't look any different from the life they lived prior to professing Christ. Nowhere does the Bible say that. So I am very happy to see MacArthur meticulously deconstruct the tenets of easy believism in favor of what both Jesus and the apostles repeatedly affirmed throughout the New Testament about the nature of salvation and living the Christian life.
Excellent presentation of true salvation
Clearly Revealed by Christ
The good news is the Lord Jesus Christ!
As The End Times Near
Life Wrought in Love
Jesus' Teachings on Salvation
Solid Theology
Excellent book
Very good bookHere are some similar items that might interest you.
| 1 |
|
The Jesus You Can't Ignore: What You Must Learn from the Bold Confrontations of Christ
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(123 reviews)
from $7.77 Binding: Hardcover
Published: Jul 28, 2009
Customer Quips
“This ain't yer Sunday School Jesus”, “The Lion of Judah”, “Excellent easy read! Full of scripture!”, “Jesus De-Wussified”, “skillful exegesis and application”
Save to compare |
| 2 |
|
Hard to Believe: The High Cost and Infinite Value of Following Jesus
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(72 reviews)
from $0.35 Binding: Paperback
Published: Jan 10, 2006
Customer Quips
“Getting to the heart of it without mutilating it.”, “Hard to read, even harder to put down”, “Most Important Book of the Decade”, “Thank God for a genuinely Biblical book”, “Powerful refutation of rampant easy-believism/consumerism”
Save to compare |
| 3 |
|
The Truth War: Fighting for Certainty in an Age of Deception
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(70 reviews)
from $2.93 Binding: Paperback
Published: Dec 30, 2008
Customer Quips
“A Very Important Book for Today's Evangelicals”, “A Need to Heed...”, “Came at just the right time!”, “Possibly One of MacArthur's Best Books To Date”, “Exposing the Likes of McLaren and Warren”
Save to compare |
| 4 |
|
The Gospel According to the Apostles
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(19 reviews)
from $5.83 Binding: Paperback
Published: Mar 8, 2005
Customer Quips
“Faith Works!”, “Deals a Death Blow to "Easy Believe-ism"”, “Effectively deals with cheap grace”, “Commendable in Many Ways, but Lacking in Focus”, “A Masterful Defense of the Biblical Gospel”
Save to compare |
| 5 |
|
Ashamed of the Gospel: When the Church Becomes Like the World
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(52 reviews)
from $6.47 Binding: Hardcover
Published: Jan 31, 2010
Edition: 3
Customer Quips
“Thought-provoking”, “Biblical Views Of The Seeker Sensitive Movement”, “Ashamed of the Gospel”, “Very needed book - HIGHLY recommended”, “MacArthur comes through again.”
Save to compare |
This item is also available in these media formats.
| 2 |
|
The Gospel According to Jesus: What Does Jesus Mean When He Says, "Follow Me"?
by John F. MacArthur Jr.
(Book)
(104 reviews)
from $0.10 Binding: Hardcover
Published: Jun, 1988
Customer Quips
“A Vital Work, especially for the megachurch movement”, “Excellent presentation of true salvation”, “Clearly Revealed by Christ”, “The good news is the Lord Jesus Christ!”, “As The End Times Near”
Save to compare |
| 4 |
|
The Gospel According to Jesus: What Is Authentic Faith?
by John MacArthur
(Book)
(104 reviews)
from $9.49 Binding: Hardcover
Published: May 1, 2008
Edition: Rev Anv Ex
Customer Quips
“A Vital Work, especially for the megachurch movement”, “Excellent presentation of true salvation”, “Clearly Revealed by Christ”, “The good news is the Lord Jesus Christ!”, “As The End Times Near”
Save to compare |
| 6 |
|
The Gospel According to Jesus: What Is Authentic Faith?
by John F. MacArthur
(Book)
(104 reviews)
from $9.95 Binding: Paperback
Published: Jan 1, 2010
Customer Quips
“A Vital Work, especially for the megachurch movement”, “Excellent presentation of true salvation”, “Clearly Revealed by Christ”, “The good news is the Lord Jesus Christ!”, “As The End Times Near”
Save to compare |
| 7 |
|
The Gospel According to Jesus: What Is Authentic Faith?
by John F. MacArthur
(Book)
(104 reviews)
from $2.00 Binding: Paperback
Published: May 27, 2008
Customer Quips
“A Vital Work, especially for the megachurch movement”, “Excellent presentation of true salvation”, “Clearly Revealed by Christ”, “The good news is the Lord Jesus Christ!”, “As The End Times Near”
Save to compare |
This item is included in these Listmania! lists.
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: RIVER-CITY-BOOKS
Rating:
(10197 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: YANKEE_CLIPPER_BOOKS_
Rating:
(15895 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: TRINITY-CITY-BOOKS
Rating:
(10827 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: BETTERWORLDBOOKS_
Rating:
(196455 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: YANKEE_CLIPPER_BOOKS_
Rating:
(15895 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: MOTOR_CITY_BOOKS
Rating:
(67285 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.28
You save 98%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: MASSBOOKSTORE
Rating:
(83677 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: ELISTICS
Rating:
(13603 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - good |
Seller: ELISTICS
Rating:
(13603 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - good |
Seller: TITHING BOOKS
Rating:
(213 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$10.97
You save 27%
|
New |
Seller: J_CUBED
Rating:
(3 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
New, never read paperback. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Ships in 24 hrs..
|
|
|
$10.98
You save 27%
|
New |
Seller: KJBAMABOOKS
Rating:
(130 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
NEW. WE SHIP DAILY..
|
|
|
$10.99
You save 27%
|
New |
Seller: A&D BOOKSTORE
Rating:
(167 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
With book closed, the outside page edges have goldened. The books edges have shelf wear, espescially on the spine corners..
|
|
|
$12.25
You save 18%
|
New |
Seller: JAMESERS30
Rating:
(21 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Brand New softcover.
|
|
| $15.00 | New |
Seller: ZEBRABOOKS1925
Rating:
(24 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Gift quality..
|
|
| $18.02 | New |
Seller: BORDEEBOOK
Rating:
(19870 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
New item in excellent condition. Not used. May be a publisher overstock or have slight shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed!.
|
|
| $19.74 | New |
Seller: WOODYS-BOOKS
Rating:
(14468 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!.
|
|
| $19.75 | New |
Seller: MICHAEL'S VARIETY STORE
Rating:
(7 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 24 hours.
Comments:
New never read or used. Fast Shipping!.
|
|
| $24.11 | New |
Seller: THE-BEST-BOOK-SOURCE*
Rating:
(9454 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Mint. Multiple copies available. Customer satisfaction is our goal..
|
|
| $45.26 | New |
Seller: ANY_BOOK
Rating:
(58349 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Brand New! Huge seller with millions of transactions! Satisfaction Guaranteed..
|
|
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: RIVER-CITY-BOOKS
Rating:
(10198 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Revised & expanded. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items..
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: YANKEE_CLIPPER_BOOKS_
Rating:
(15895 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Book shows a small amount of wear to cover and binding. Some pages show signs of use. Sail the Seas of Value..
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: TRINITY-CITY-BOOKS
Rating:
(10830 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Intact & readable. This is a USED book. Please be advised that it is rated ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, underlining, folds, creases, etc. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: BETTERWORLDBOOKS_
Rating:
(196451 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!.
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: YANKEE_CLIPPER_BOOKS_
Rating:
(15895 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Sail the Seas of Value..
|
|
|
$0.01
You save 100%
|
Used - good |
Seller: MOTOR_CITY_BOOKS
Rating:
(67277 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices..
|
|
|
$0.28
You save 98%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: MASSBOOKSTORE
Rating:
(83671 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
** May be missing a dust jacket** This book may have writing and/or highlighting - in some cases a lot, sometimes just a few pages** If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * If this does not have writing and highlighting, it is probably a former library book** * We carefully inspected this * Great customer service * Satisfaction Guaranteed!.
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: ELISTICS
Rating:
(13603 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Pages aged, cover tattered We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarantee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business..
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - good |
Seller: ELISTICS
Rating:
(13603 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarantee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business..
|
|
|
$0.99
You save 93%
|
Used - good |
Seller: TITHING BOOKS
Rating:
(213 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Good condition, may have shelf wear, typical binding and cover use. Fast Shipping!.
|
|
Be alerted when prices and the sales rank of this item meet your criteria. Not only do you save money, you can also ask Amazon.com to refund the difference when the price of an item you bought in the past 30 days drops!
Instructions: