![]() |
|
|
Glenn Beck's Common Sense: The Case Against an Out-of-Control Government, Inspired by Thomas Paine
187 used & new items available
from $3.00.
Save to compare You can also find this item at Amazon.com Like this item? I want it I have it I love it! |
| ASIN: | 1439168571 |
| Author: | Glenn Beck |
| Binding: | Paperback |
| Dewey Decimal Number: | 973.3 |
| EAN: | 9781439168578 |
| Edition: | Original |
| Feature: |
- ISBN13: 9781439168578
- Condition: NEW
- Notes: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark.
|
| ISBN: | 1439168571 |
| Label: | Threshold Editions |
| Manufacturer: | Threshold Editions |
| No. Of Items: | 1 |
| No. Of Pages: | 192 |
| Package Dimensions: |
- Height: 0.6 inches
- Length: 8 inches
- Width: 5.2 inches
- Weight: 0.4 pounds
|
| Product Group: | Book |
| Publication Date: | Jun 16, 2009 |
| Publisher: | Threshold Editions |
| Sales Rank: | 281 |
| Studio: | Threshold Editions |
In any era, great Americans inspire us to reach our full potential. They know with conviction what they believe within themselves. They understand that all actions have consequences. And they find commonsense solutions to the nation's problems.
One such American, Thomas Paine, was an ordinary man who changed the course of history by penning Common Sense, the concise 1776 masterpiece in which, through extraordinarily straightforward and indisputable arguments, he encouraged his fellow citizens to take control of America's future -- and, ultimately, her freedom.
Nearly two and a half centuries later, those very freedoms once again hang in the balance. And now, Glenn Beck revisits Paine's powerful treatise with one purpose: to galvanize Americans to see past government's easy solutions, two-part monopoly, and illogical methods and take back our great country.
Terrific read, hard for me to put down
Not really a fan, nor a hater.. but the book makes common sense
Common Sense
Thank heaven for Common Sense
Bait and Switch
Shall Not Perish from the Earth
Beck makes his point, but misses Paine's Reasoning.
Good but...
Modeled after a classic but fails in comparison (which is to be
expected - it is a classic after all!)
Lack of SenseHere are some similar items that might interest you.
| 1 |
|
Arguing with Idiots: How to Stop Small Minds and Big Government
by Glenn Beck, Kevin Balfe
(Book)
(494 reviews)
from $11.98 Binding: Hardcover
Published: Sep 22, 2009
Edition: 1st
Customer Quips
“Logic”, “TIME magazine's "Mad Man" speaks out”, “AWESOME!!!”, “Arguing with Idiots”, “Glenn still has it!”
Save to compare |
| 2 |
|
An Inconvenient Book: Real Solutions to the World's Biggest Problems
by Glenn Beck
(Book)
(481 reviews)
from $4.94 Binding: Paperback
Published: May 12, 2009
Customer Quips
“I guess a bibliography was too inconvenient for this book.”, “Is The Paranoid Optimist Right?”, “A Mixed Bag of Good Points, Raw Humor, and Superficial Critiques”, “Disappointed”, “An Inconvenient read -- unless you love browsing through comic/scap
books”
Save to compare |
| 3 |
|
The Constitution of the United States of America, with the Bill of Rights and all of the Amendments; The Declaration of Independence; and the Articles of Confederation
by THOMAS SECOND CONTINENTAL CONGRESS, CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION, JEFFERSON
(Book)
(52 reviews)
from $4.21 Binding: Paperback
Published: Nov 24, 2008
Customer Quips
“Ignore the morons who comment on the constitution and not on the
product, which is this compilation.”, “Awful editing, politically-correct disclaimer, a bit of a travesty”, “Copyright page is arrogant!”, “Publisher tells us how to interpret the constitution!”, “A Must Read”
Save to compare |
| 4 |
|
Common Sense, The Rights of Man and Other Essential Writings of Thomas Paine (Signet Classics)
by Thomas Paine
(Book)
(57 reviews)
from $3.07 Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Published: Jul 1, 2003
Customer Quips
“Enlightening, Revolutionary, and Worth a Read”, “Paine's common sense”, “Must-read for anyone seriously interested in American history”, “One of America's Most Misunderstood Founders.....”, “Common Sense not so common”
Save to compare |
| 5 |
|
The Real America: Messages from the Heart and Heartland
by Glenn Beck
(Book)
(201 reviews)
from $0.58 Binding: Paperback
Published: Jan 4, 2005
Edition: Pocket Trade Paperback
Customer Quips
“Some People Don't Read...or Listen”, “Methinks something doth smell”, “#1 New York Times Bestselling Author loved this book”, “The Real America - Where I want to live.”, “Great book”
Save to compare |
This item is also available in these media formats.
| 1 |
|
Glenn Beck's Common Sense: The Case Against an Out-of-Control Government, Inspired by Thomas Paine
by Glenn Beck
(Book)
(1114 reviews)
from $9.74 Binding: Audio CD
Published: Jun 16, 2009
Edition: Unabridged
Customer Quips
“Terrific read, hard for me to put down”, “Not really a fan, nor a hater.. but the book makes common sense”, “Common Sense”, “Thank heaven for Common Sense”, “Bait and Switch”
Save to compare |
This item is included in these Listmania! lists.
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$8.63
You save 28%
|
New |
Seller: AMAZON.COM
Comments: Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
|
|
|
$3.00
You save 75%
|
Used - mint |
Seller: EVOLLOVE19
Rating:
(2 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: THE_BOOK_MAN
Rating:
(2355 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: BULLDOGBOOKS8
Rating:
(6965 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: LIGHTNING B BOOKS
Rating:
(732 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: VERONICASPAGES
Rating:
(576 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.03
You save 75%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: THRIFT_BOOKS
Rating:
(88776 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.03
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: GR8LAKESBOOKS1
Rating:
(11494 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
|
|
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$8.63
You save 28%
|
New |
Seller: AMAZON.COM
Comments: Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
|
|
|
$4.99
You save 58%
|
New |
Seller: PHOTOLAND
Rating:
(6 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Brand New. Never read!Crisp Clean book completely unbroken binding..
|
|
|
$5.00
You save 58%
|
New |
Seller: ZEUS' BOOKS & THINGS
Rating:
(7 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
received as gift - never read! Free tracking/delivery confirmation!.
|
|
|
$5.09
You save 58%
|
New |
Seller: MYMAGS
Rating:
(174 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Brand new, ship daily...
|
|
|
$5.40
You save 55%
|
New |
Seller: MESAJOHN
Rating:
(1031 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
new-highly rated seller.
|
|
|
$5.50
You save 54%
|
New |
Seller: BECCA_9LEO
Rating:
(1 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Never read - was a gift. Already own a copy..
|
|
|
$5.75
You save 52%
|
New |
Seller: JOYBUE62
Rating:
(105 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Brand New -Gift Quality -Cover as shown--Will ship immediately w/email confirmation.
|
|
|
$5.98
You save 50%
|
New |
Seller: OCEAN BOOK CLUB
Rating:
(4059 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
New Item. Here is what a recent customer, James H. had to say. "This is one seller who richly deserves his 5 star rating... He is outstanding and is A+! Trust him!" SHIPS FAST!! Will ship to APO's and FPO's..
|
|
|
$6.00
You save 50%
|
New |
Seller: BOOKS4899
Rating:
(3 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Never used..
|
|
|
$6.00
You save 50%
|
New |
Seller: TCBOOKSTORE
Rating:
(1113 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
light shelf wear no marks pages look great (SHIP SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY AFTER ORDER 6 DAYS A WEEK BUBBLE MAILER AND TRACKING).
|
|
|
$6.00
You save 50%
|
New |
Seller: SANNCROSS15388
Rating:
(85 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Crisp Clean book completely unbroken binding..
|
|
| Price | Condition | Seller Information | Ready to buy? |
|
$3.00
You save 75%
|
Used - mint |
Seller: EVOLLOVE19
Rating:
(2 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Book is in great condition..
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: LIGHTNING B BOOKS
Rating:
(732 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
MINOR MOISTURE DAMAGE. Physically in stock; expedited shipping available; ships direct from beautiful Fairfield, Idaho. Satisfaction UNCONDITIONALLY guaranteed..
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: VERONICASPAGES
Rating:
(576 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Text is unmarked. Book shows wear..
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: THE_BOOK_MAN
Rating:
(2355 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps..
|
|
|
$3.02
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: BULLDOGBOOKS8
Rating:
(6965 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Standard used condition. May have light reading/storage wear. ships within 2 business days from Foxboro MA..
|
|
|
$3.03
You save 75%
|
Used - acceptable |
Seller: THRIFT_BOOKS
Rating:
(88776 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Ex-Library book - will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More..
|
|
|
$3.03
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: GR8LAKESBOOKS1
Rating:
(11494 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
Used - Good Default Text.
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover..
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover..
|
|
|
$3.05
You save 75%
|
Used - good |
Seller: DREAMBOOKSCO
Rating:
(1853 ratings) View feedback
Shipping:
Usually ships in 1-2 business days.
Comments:
This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover..
|
|
Be alerted when prices and the sales rank of this item meet your criteria. Not only do you save money, you can also ask Amazon.com to refund the difference when the price of an item you bought in the past 30 days drops!
Instructions: